Privacy Policy

MyCarolinaLife.com Website Privacy Policy

At Tidelands Health, which produces MyCarolinalife.com, we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of the users of our website. This privacy policy will tell you what information we collect, how it is used and what disclosure options you have as a MyCarolinaLife website visitor. Please read this policy carefully.

What Personal Information is Collected Through the MyCarolinaLife.com Website?

You may use most of the MyCarolinaLife website without providing any personal information.

You may be asked to provide personal information if you choose to complete any online forms used for volunteering, special events, promotions, appointment requests or to provide feedback.  The information required to complete such forms is noted on the form itself. Additional questions may be included to help us improve the services we offer. If you prefer not to enter your personal information on the site, you have the option of contacting us by telephone.

How Does Tidelands Health/MyCarolinaLife Use Collected Information?

Tidelands Health and MyCarolina.com currently disclose personal information you provide on and through our website only to process credit card information or as required by law. MyCarolinaLife.com has no current plans to make other disclosures of such information.

Requested information on voluntary forms is used to provide the services that you request, such as the mailing of publications; however, Tidelands Health may occasionally provide statistics to third parties regarding the number of visitors who use the site. These statistics do not include personal identification information.

Does MyCarolinaLife.com Use "Cookies" to Collect User Information?

Yes, MyCarolinaLife does use cookies. Cookies are small computer files that a website can transfer to your computer. An example of information we collect would be how often someone visits our site and their page visit activities while on our site. We use this information to understand how our visitors, as a group, use our different resources. These reports do not contain any personal identification information.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can set your browser to disable them or to alert you when they are being used.

You can access all of the information on the Tidelands Health website without having cookies enabled in your browser.

Are There Advertisements on the MyCarolinaLife Website?

No.

How Does Tidelands Health/MyCarolinaLife Help to Ensure My Privacy Internally?

Tidelands Health wants your personal information to remain as secure as possible. Accordingly, we work to prevent unauthorized access by our use of a security infrastructure designed to protect the integrity and privacy of the personal information you provide. 

To Which Websites Does This Policy Apply?

This privacy policy applies only to MyCarolinaLife. MyCarolinaLife contains links to other sites, so please be aware that this policy does not apply to these linked Internet sites. You should always read the privacy policy for these other sites before providing them with any personal or other information.

Your Consent

By using MyCarolinaLife, you agree to accept the terms of this privacy policy and our use of the information described above.  We may occasionally need to make changes to our privacy policy to reflect changes in our website and/or to address new privacy issues. Changes will be posted here, so please refer to this policy regularly.

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy, please contact us at marcomm@tidelandshealth.org

Tidelands Health and HIPAA

Tidelands Health has developed a set of policies and procedures to comply with the requirements established under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996. Tidelands Health has developed a Notice of Privacy Practices, applicable to all of its entities, which describes how these entities may use individually identifiable health information pertaining to the patients we serve.  Review The Notice of Privacy Policies.

Sign me up for email updates

Sign up below to receive email updates from MyCarolinaLife.